International Records

World Cup – 1998

Name Wins
Mr. Premjit Sen -

C.C.P. Cup – 1999

Name Wins
Mr. Premjit Sen 2 Gold

World Cup – 2000

Name Wins
Mr. Premjit Sen 2 Silver
Mr. Snehil Raghav 1 Gold, 1 Silver
Ms. Karuna Gautam 1 Gold
Mr. Abhijit Ghosh -
Ms. Chaitali Ghosh -

C.C.P. Cup – 2001

Name Wins
Mr. Premjit Sen 1 Gold, 2 Bronze
Ms. Karuna Gautam 1 Gold, 1 Silver
Ms. Ayanika Dey 2 Silver
Ms. Priyanka Sarda 1 Silver
Mr. Abhijit Ghosh 1 Silver
Ms. Chaitali Ghosh 1 Bronze
Mr. Balkrishan Damani -

C.C.P. Cup – 2002

Name Wins
Mr. Premjit Sen 1 Gold, 2 Silver
Ms Ankita Ghosh 2 Gold
Ms Karuna Gautam 1 Gold, 1 Silver
Mr Anirban Ghosh 1 Silver
Mr Suket Beriwal 1 Bronze

World Cup – 2003

Name Wins
Mr. Premjit Sen 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Mr Balkrishan Damani 1 Gold, 1 Bronze
Mr Vinay Kr. Gupta 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Ms Priti Munda 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

C.C.P. Cup – 2004

Name Wins
Mr. Premjit Sen 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze
Ms. Swati Agarwal 3 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze
Mr. Mrityunjay Roy 1 Gold
Ms.Diya Choudhury 2 Gold
Mr. Sushmit Mishra 1 Gold, 2 Silver
Mr. Sanjit Mohanty 2 Gold, 1 Bronze
Mr. Sparsh Gupta 1 Gold, 2 Bronze
Mr. Raunak Kapoor 1 Silver
Mr.Ruvanjit Rawala 1 Bronze
Mr. Ashish Kothari 1 Gold, 1 Bronze

Asian Open Gojuryu Karate-Do Champ – 2005

Name Rank
Mr. Premjit Sen Team coach & captain
Diya Chowdhury Gold
Subhas Maroti Gold
Varsha Gupta Gold
Balkrishan Damani Gold
Swati Agarwal Silver
Vinay Gupta Silver
Aditya Chowdhury Silver
Priyanka Agarwal Silver
ManishaChowdhury Bronze
Abhijit Ghosh Bronze
Parakh Raja Bronze
Anisha Aditya Bronze
Chitrajit Sinha Bronze
Anisha Aditya Bronze

European Cup – 2006

Name Rank
Mr. Premjit Sen – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 3RD
SWATI AGRAWAL – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 1ST
SWATI AGRAWAL – LIGHT CONTACT 2ND
DIYA CHOUDHURY – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 3RD
DIYA CHOUDHURY – POINT FIGHTING 4TH
DIYA CHOUDHURY – LIGHT CONTACT 2ND
DIYA CHOUDHURY – SELF DEFENSE 4TH
SREYA CHOUDHURY – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 1ST
SREYA CHOUDHURY – LIGHT CONTACT 2ND
ANANYA BISWAS – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 1ST
ANANYA BISWAS – LIGHT CONTACT 3RD
ADRIJA D. PURKAYASTHA – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 1ST
ADRIJA D. PURKAYASTHA – LIGHT CONTACT 4TH
RISHAV SAHA – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 1ST
RISHAV SAHA – LIGHT CONTACT 3RD
ARNESH MANDAL – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 4th
ARNESH MANDAL – LIGHT CONTACT 2nd
WRITABHASH MUKHERJEE – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 3RD
ABHEEK KAUL – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 2nd
ABHEEK KAUL – LIGHT CONTACT 1st
ADITYA CHOUDHARY – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 1st
ADITYA CHOUDHARY – LIGHT CONTACT 3RD
ARYA SHANKAR PAUL – FORMS-HARDSTYLE 3RD
GHANSHYAM PANDEY – LIGHT CONTACT 2nd
UTSAV JAIN – LIGHT CONTACT 4th
AMRIT LEKH UPPAL – POINT FIGHTING 3RD

C.C.P. Cup – 2007

Name Rank
Mr. Premjit Sen 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
Bappaditya Nandy 1 Gold, 1 Silver
Subhashish Ghosh 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Rajorshee Mullick Choudhury 1 Gold
Diya Dhar 1 Gold
Aditya Tandon 1 Gold
Swati Agrawal 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Sreya Choudhury 1 Silver
Sanchari Majumdar 2 Silver
Cheyush Singhania 2 Silver
Amrit Lekh uppal 2 Silver
Pooja Talapatra 1 Bronze
Anna Goyal 1 Bronze
Shivani Sarraf 1 Bronze
Shubhang Bajaj 1 Bronze
Kaushiki Ghosh 4th
Sayoni Mondal 4th
Sunandita Ghosh 4th
Lata Goyal 4th
Ayushi Bajaj 5th
Vatsala Bajaj 4th
Ghanshyam Pandey 5th
Tavleen Kaur 4th

Asia Pacific Sports Master Cup – 2007

Name Wins
Asia Pacific Sports Master Cup’07 held at Singapore from 30th June’07 to 1st July’07, and our 6- member team, under the Coaching of Shihan bagged 1st position for India with 4 Gold, 5 Silver & 3 Bronze.
Sreya Choudhury 2 Gold
Ansh Sarwal 1 Gold, 1 Silver
Writabhash Mukherjee 1 Gold, 1 Silver
Adrija D. Purkayastha 1 Silver
Swati Agrawal 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
Ritika Agarwal 1 Bronze
An International Referee & Judges Clinic was also held there. Sensei Swati Agrawal attended the Clinic as well as successfully cleared the Referee & Judges Examination

22nd AIKF National Karate Do Championship 2008

Name Rank
Asian Koi Open karate do champiomnship from 19th to 21st December 2008 at Kuala lumpur, Malaysia Shihan Premjit sen- International referee & Judge
Diya Chowdhury 1 Gold
Sreya Chowdhury 1 Gold
Nanda Khadka 1 Gold
Rishav Saha 1 Gold
Sunandita Ghosh 1Silver
Junior and Cadet AIKF National CHAMPIONSHIP 2009

23rd Junior and Cadet AIKF National CHAMPIONSHIP 2009

Name of Gold Medalist :

  • 1. Manish Jagtioani 7-9y Girls Kata
  • 2. Writobash Mukherjee 10- 11 y Boys Kata
  • 3. Himanshu Banka 12-13y Boys Kata
  • 4. Debol Bose 16-17 y +65kg Boys Kumite

Name of Silver Medalist :

  • 1. Kamal Preat Gautam 16-17y Boys Kata
  • 2. Sweta Gupta 16-17y Girls Team Kata
  • 3. Swati Gupta 16-17y Girls Team Kata
  • 4. Ruchita Nag 16-17y Girls Team Kata

Name of Bronze Medalist :

  • 1. Kamal Preat Gautam 16-17y -55 kg Boys Kumite
  • 2. Kamal Preat Gautam 16-17y Boys Team Kata
  • 3. Indrojit Das 16-17y Boys Team Kata
  • 4. Shanewaz Hussen 16-17y Boys Team Kata
Result of 2009 2009

We are glad to inform you that our National Karate Team from All India Karate-Do Federation (Recognized by Government of India and Indian Olympic Association) had participated in the most Prestigious, Authentic and highest Karate event the Commonwealth Karate Championships in Johannesburg, South Africa from 15 – 17 October 2009.This is a unique International Karate event, where the National champions from 21 countries and in total 1600 participants had take part to demonstrate their talent & skills.

We are proud to inform you that in this National squad 8 members were from our Federation who contributed 1 Gold 3 Silver and 5 Bronze, this all Bengal Tigers, are the students of Shihan Premjit Sen, who came up with flying colors. This is the history in Bengal Karate that this is the first time such a huge achievement has done by Bengal Karate Kids.

The Following are the Medal winners

1. Rishav Saha 1 Gold 1 Silver, 2. Writabash Mukherjee, 2 Silver 3. Puja Dhar 2 Bronze Team Kumite (Sunandita Ghosh, Shreya Chaudhury & Rukmini Bhramhachari) Bronze Medal

Under the leadership on Shihan Premjit Sen our Seishinkai Indian Team had participated in 29thInvitational Karate-Do Championship 2009 Singapore Open, had been held at Bishan Community Club on 4th and 5th September 200 where our students brought 1 silver and 3 Bronze

The following are the medal winners 1).Swati Gupta 1 Silver and 1 Bronze,2) Sweta Gupta 1 Bronze, 3) Swaraj Singh 1 Bronze

We are glad to inform you that our Indian team had departed on 3rd of august to participate in South Africa Open Iska Championship Destiny 2009, which was organized by International Sport Kick-Boxing Association South Africa on 7th & 8th of august at Stellenboch. It was registered by MartialArts and Games Committee of South Africa . In those 2 days of tournament our Indian team consisting of 9 participants under the guidance of Mr. Shihan Premjit Sen.

These are the names of the successful participants [mentioned below] those who had represented our respected country on that Grand International Event and made us proud.

List of the participants:

  • 1) Saham Sil 1 Silver
  • 2) Palak Surana 1 Gold
  • 3) Puja Kumari 1 Silver
  • 4) Soham Pal 1 Bronze
  • 4) Soham Pal 1 Bronze
  • 5) Writam Pal 1 Bronze
  • 6) Aryan Sethi 1 Silver
  • 7) Ravi Murnu [Kolkata Police] 1Gold & 1 Silver Medalist

Last but not the least our Indian Coach Mr. Shihan Premjit Sen had not only participated in the Master Kata Event but also won a gold medal for our country. So the Person who itself is a good trainer of martial arts, as a participant, still his performance speaks. Mr. Shihan Premjit Sen had also felicitated as a Best coach from International Kick Boxing Tournament Committee of South Africa .

23rd Sr. National AIKF Championship 2010

Team Kata: Sweta Gupta, Karuna Gautam, Sanjula Bhowmik – Sliver Medal

Karuna Gautam – Individual Kumite – Bronze

3rd S.M.A International Championship, Singapore 2010

Indian team under the leadership of SHIHAN PREMJIT SEN ,7th DAN BLACK BELT, had participated in the 3rd S.M.A International Championship held at SINGAPORE REPUBLIC POLYTECHNIC from 4th- 7th June 2010.14 countries had participated including India, Australia, Malaysia, Hong-kong, Russia, Iran, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka & others. The participants who won accolades and glory to our country are:

Swati Gupta 1 GOLD
Rachita Roy 2 SILVER
Arko Banerjee 1 SILVER
Akansha Dey 1 BRONZE
Rahul Poddar 1 BRONZE
R.Nivedita 1 BRONZE

Though it was tough for the outstanding participants to go for the tournament ,Swati Gupta defeated the 5 times champion AUSTRALIA in the quarter- finals and won a gold

ISKA world Championship Spain – 2010

Name Wins
Aashna Poddar 1 silver Kata, 1 Silver Kumite

Asian KOI Malaysia – 2010

Name Wins
Ryena Gupta 1 bronze team kata
Sweta Gupta 1 bronze team kata
Swaraj Singh 1 bronze team kata
Rachita Ray 1 silver kumite
Arnab Ray 1 silver kata, 1 gold in kumite
Arko Banerjee 1 bronze kata

World Cup of Martial Arts – Australia – 2011

Name Wins
Ryena Gupta 1 silver Martial Art demonstration 1 Gold kata
Sweta Gupta 1 silver kata
Sreya Sanya 1 gold kata
Rishika Mukherjee 1 gold kata
Aashna Poddar 1 silver kata 2 silvers kumite
Dev Marolia 1 gold kata
Rachita Ray 3 silvers kumite,(Semi Contact.Light contact and Full contact Koshiki)
Anoubhav Bhaduri 1 gold kata
Pankaj Poddar 1 silver kata 1 bronze kumite
Tiasha Banerkee 1 silver kata
Guneet Kaur 1 silver kata
Aritri Dey 1 silver kata
Elima Basu 1 bronze kata
Priyanka Goyel 1 gold kata
Vaibhavi Kejriwal 1 gold kata

South African Open Martial Asrts Championship Destiny 2012 – South Africa

Name Wins
Sreya Sanyal 1 gold kata 2 silver kumite 1 silver team kata
Rishika Mukherjee 1 silver kata 1 silver team kata
Guneet Kaur 1 gold kata 1 silver team kata 1 silver kumite 1 bronze kumite
Avilasha Mukherjee 1 bronze kata
Dev Marolia 1 gold kata
Om Shaw 1 silver kata
Vansh Jain 1 gold kata
Shubhrendu Gupta 1 silver kata
Raunak Thakkar 1 silver
Mr Marolia 1 bronze kumite
Pankaj Poddar 1 silver kata 1 silver kumite

Recent Posts